Under the direction of Ms. Tina Callari ’81, Holy Name’s talented actors, actresses and crew members delivered a wonderful performance of The Importance of Being Earnest this past weekend. The play, written by Oscar Wilde, was staged in Holy Name’s Manning Auditorium on Saturday and Sunday.

The actors and actresses included:

Brandan Bizzi ’16, Actor – Rev. Canon Chasuble (Holy Family School – Parma/Holy Family Parish)
Sarah Durma ’16, Ensemble (St. Bridget School – Parma/St. Bridget Parish)
Kayla Gerogosian ’18, Actress – Cecily Fairfax (Sts. Joseph and John School – Strongsville/St. John Neumann Parish)
Lizzie Groth ’17, Actress – Miss Prism (St. Benedict School – Garfield Heights/St. Monica Parish)
Aaron Herrmann ’17, Actor – Lane (St. Charles School – Parma/Blessed Trinity Parish)
Cecelia Johanni ’18, Ensemble (St. Benedict School – Garfield Heights/St. Monica Parish)
Thomas Joyce ’16, Actor – Merriman (St. Mark School – Cleveland/St. Mark Parish)
Mason Kuhr ’16, Ensemble and Program Designer (Brooklyn Middle School – Brooklyn/St. Bridget Parish)
Claire Leff ’17, Actress – Lady Bracknell (St. Ambrose School – Brunswick/St. Ambrose Parish)
Jacob Norwillo ’19, Ensemble (Sts. Joseph and John School – Strongsville/St. Joseph the Worker Parish)
Ricky Ortega ’16, Actor – Algernon Moncrieff (St. Francis de Sales School – Parma/St. Francis de Sales Parish)
Anna Regan ’18, Ensemble (Bethany Lutheran School – Parma/Bethany Lutheran Church)
Tess Smith ’19, Actress – Gwendolen Fairfax (St. Christopher School – Rocky River/St. Christopher Parish)
Kyle Wadley ’17, Actor – John Worthing (St. Benedict School – Garfield Heights/St. Bridget Parish)

The crew included:

Dylan Douglas ’17, Sound Board Operator (St. Thomas More School – Brooklyn/Newbirth Church)
Maureen Joyce ’16, Director of the Sound (St. Columbkille School – Parma/St. Columbkille Parish)
Kelly Keefe ’18, Light Board Operator (Holy Family School – Parma/Holy Family Parish)
Megan McDonald ’18, Asst. Stage Manager (St. Francis de Sales School – Parma/St. Francis de Sales Parish)
Allison Nenadal ’16, Stage Manager, Prop Master and Make-Up (William Cullen Bryant School – Cleveland/St. Leo the Great Parish)
Kristyna Nosek ’17, Make-Up (Parma Community School – Parma/St. John Bosco Parish)
Zoe Sizemore ’17, Make-Up (St. Mark School – Cleveland/St. Mark Parish)
Rory Strauss ’16, Photographer (St. Angela Merici School – Fairview Park/St. Angela Merici Parish)

Stagehands were:

Colleen Beckloff ’17, Stage Hand (Westpark Catholic Academy – Cleveland/St. Patrick Parish West Park)
Nick Crowe ’16, Stage Hand (Ford Middle School – Berea/St. Bartholomew Parish)
Josh Foreman ’16, Stage Hand (St. Charles School – Parma/St. Charles Parish)
Amanda Frantisak ’16, Stage Hand (St. Francis de Sales School – Parma/St. Francis de Sales Parish)
Grace Horvath ’17, Stage Hand (Sts. Joseph and John School – Strongsville/St. Joseph the Worker Parish)
Drie Janowitz ’18, Stage Hand (St. Francis Xavier School – Medina/St. Francis Xavier Parish)
Michael Johanni ’16, Stage Hand (Ohio Virtual Academy/St. Monica Parish)
Katie Kuczynski ’17, Stage Hand (Parma Community School – Parma/Our Lady of Grace Parish)
Luke Lucas ’16, Stage Hand (St. Mary Byzantine School – Cleveland/St. Leo the Great Parish)
Tara McClenaghan ’19, Stage Hand (St. Angela Merici School – Fairview Park/St. Angela Merici Parish)
Ariana McHugh ’17, Stage Hand (Our Lady of Angels School – Cleveland/Our Lady of Angels Parish)
Tommy McNamara ’18, Stage Hand (St. Mary of the Falls School – Olmsted Falls/St. Mary of the Falls Parish)
Collin Ryan ’18, Stage Hand (Ohio Virtual Academy/St. Monica Parish)
Troy Tetlak ’19, Stage Hand (St. Bridget School – Parma/St. Bridget Parish)
Lianne Timko ’17, Stage Hand (St. Albert the Great School – North Royalton/St. Albert the Great Parish)
Keith Wadley ’19, Stage Hand (St. Bridget School – Parma/St. Bridget Parish)

Congratulations to all on a job well done!

Special thanks goes to Costume Designer Mrs. Anne Herrmann and Set Designer Mrs. Beth Ryan, as well as the following people who helped make all aspects of the production possible:

The Art Club, Mrs. Debbie Durma, Knight Lighting & Sound, Mr. Joe Bailey, Mr. Evan Campus, Mrs. Jen Groth, Mrs. Maureen Joyce Leff ’81, Mr. Jack Richardson ’79, Mrs. Colleen Corrigan Day ’88, Ms. Kate McCall ’05, The Holy Name Maintenance Staff, and everyone who attended these terrific performances.

All photographs were taken by Bill Joyce ’95. Thank you to him for capturing these great moments on stage!