Featured: 2016-2017 School Year Begins This Month

The 2016-2017 Holy Name High School academic year begins in less than three weeks! The following are important dates for students and parents to keep in mind.

Sunday, August 7: Class of 2020 Family Mass and Picnic, 12:30 p.m. in the Holy Name Main Gymnasium

Tuesday, August 16: Upperclassmen (10th-12th Graders) Schedules are available for pick-up, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. in the Main Office

Wednesday, August 17: Class of 2020 Parent Night, 6:30 p.m. in the Holy Name Main Gymnasium (Freshmen schedules will be given to parents on this date)

Monday, August 22: First Day of Classes for Freshmen, arrival by 7:50 a.m.

Tuesday, August 23:First Day of Classes for Upperclassmen (10th-12th Graders), arrival by 7:50 a.m.

Tuesday, August 30: Picture Day

Wednesday, August 31: Meet the Faculty Night, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Additionally, students should be completing their summer reading and math assignments, as well as any other work assigned for College Credit Plus (CCP) and Advanced Placement (AP) classes. To view these important assignments, visit http://www.holynamehs.com/2016summerassignments/.

 


 

 

Academics: Two New Teachers Join the Holy Name Faculty

The Holy Name community is happy to welcome English Teacher Mr. Jonathan Pelegano and Chemistry Teacher Ms. Maureen Lehto.

Mr. Pelegano will be teaching freshman English. He has a bachelor’s degree in individualized study from New York University, as well as a Master of Arts in Teaching Degree in Literature from Bard College.

Ms. Lehto will be our new chemistry teacher. She holds both a bachelor’s degree in business administration, marketing and a master’s degree in curriculum and instruction from Cleveland State University.

If you would like to extend your own warm Namer welcome to Mr. Pelegano and Ms. Lehto, you can reach them at jpelegano@holynamehs.com, and mlehto@holynamehs.com.

 


 

 

Alumni: Homecoming and Hall of Fame Weekend Festivities Announced

First-Image_HOF-Article-400x286

Join fellow alumni and friends at the 2016 Homecoming Weekend festivities, taking place September 23 – 25, 2016!

Events include:

Friday, September 23

Free Alumni, Family and Friends Cookout by Augie’s Catering
North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium
Located Near the South Gate of the Stadium
5 – 6:45 p.m.
Free

Homecoming Game vs. Normandy at 7 p.m.

Sunday, September 25

Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Holy Name High School Main Gymnasium
3 p.m.
$50 per adult and $30 per child; includes buffet dinner and beverages by Brennan’s Catering

Inductees are:

Ray Putka ’42 – Legacy Award (Football, Basketball, Hockey and Baseball)

Chris Broussard ’86 – Special Recognition Award (Career Achievement – ESPN Sportswriter)

Pete Pucher – Athletic Award (Head Football Coach, 1966-1970)

Duane Piscura ’67 – Athletic Award (Football and Baseball)

John Malone ’71 – Athletic Award (Football and Track)

Bill Zowie ’51 – Athletic Award (Football)

We are also celebrating the 70th Anniversary of the 1946 Holy Name vs. Cathedral Latin Charity Game, which at the time had the largest attendance for an American high school football game in history.

For more information, or to reserve your tickets, visit www.holynamehs.com/2016HOF

Sponsorship opportunities are also available. Please contact Colleen Corrigan Day at 440-886-0300 ext. 136 or cday@holynamehs.com with any questions.

 


 

 

Athletics: Green Wave Teams Begin 2016 Fall Campaigns

August is the official beginning of the 2016 Namer fall sports season. Mark your calendars for these dates in August and early September, and plan to attend the first of many meets and games this season:

Varsity Football

Saturday, August 27 vs. Garfield Heights at North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium (Home), 7 p.m.
Saturday, September 3 vs. Padua Franciscan at North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium (Home), 7 p.m.

Junior Varsity Football

Monday, August 29 at Garfield Heights (Away), 4:30 p.m.
Monday, September 12 vs. Lake Catholic at St. Bridget Field (Home), 4:30 p.m.

Freshman Football

Thursday, August 25 at Garfield Heights (Away), 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, September 1 at Padua Franciscan (Away), 4:30 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Friday, August 19 at Olmsted Falls (Away), 7 p.m.
Saturday, August 20 at Fairview (Away), 6 p.m.
Thursday, August 25 vs. Trinity at St. John Bosco Field (Home), 5 p.m.
Monday, August 29 at Parma Senior (Away), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, September 6 vs. Bay at St. John Bosco Field (Home), 4:30 p.m.

Junior Varsity Boys Soccer

Friday, August 19 at Olmsted Falls (Away), 5 p.m.
Saturday, August 20 at Fairview (Away), 4 p.m.
Monday, August 29 at Parma Senior (Away), 5 p.m.
Tuesday, September 6 vs. Bay at St. John Bosco Field (Home), 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Saturday, August 20 vs. Archbishop Hoban at North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium (Home), 7 p.m.
Thursday, August 25 at Padua Franciscan (Away), 7 p.m.
Monday, August 29 vs. Walsh Jesuit at North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium (Home), 8 p.m.
Wednesday, August 31 vs. Parma Senior at North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium (Home), 8 p.m.
Saturday, September 3 and Sunday, September 4 at New York Trip, TBA
Wednesday, September 7 at Bay (Away), 7 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Soccer

Saturday, August 20 vs. Archbishop Hoban at North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium (Home), 5 p.m.
Thursday, August 25 at Padua Franciscan (Away), 5 p.m.
Monday, August 29 vs. Walsh Jesuit at North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium (Home), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, August 31 vs. Parma Senior at North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium (Home), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, September 7 at Bay (Away), 5 p.m.

Varsity Volleyball

Tuesday, August 30 at Normandy (Away), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, September 1 vs. Elyria Catholic (Home), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, September 6 vs. Valley Forge (Home), 7:30 p.m.

Junior Varsity Volleyball

Tuesday, August 30 at Normandy (Away), 6 p.m.
Thursday, September 1 vs. Elyria Catholic (Home), 6 p.m.
Tuesday, September 6 vs. Valley Forge (Home), 6 p.m.

Freshman Volleyball

Tuesday, August 30 at Normandy (Away), 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, September 1 vs. Elyria Catholic (Home), 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, September 6 vs. Valley Forge (Home), 4:30 p.m.

Cross Country

Saturday, August 27 at the Great Lakes Conference Cross Country Preview at Cahoon Park, Bay Village (Away), 9 a.m.
Saturday, September 3 at the Avon Lake Early Bird Invitational at Avon Lake (Away), 9 a.m.

Golf

Monday, August 8 at Warren JFK Invitational (Away), 9 a.m.
Tuesday, August 9 at Keystone Grayhawk Invitational (Away), 8 a.m.
Thursday, August 11 at Green Wave Invitational at Dorlon Golf Club (Home), 8:30 a.m.
Friday, August 12 at Great Lakes Conference Preview at Forest Hills Golf Course (Away), 9 a.m.
Tuesday, August 16 vs. Elyria Catholic, Rocky River and Valley Forge at Big Met Golf Course (Away), TBA
Friday, August 19 vs. Black River at Deer Pass Golf Course (Away), 10 a.m.
Tuesday, August 23 vs. Normandy (Home), 4 p.m.
Sunday, August 28 and Monday, August 29 at Lion Cardinal Classic at Quail Country Club, 1:30 p.m. both days
Tuesday, August 30 at Bay (Away), 4 p.m.

Look for all 2016 fall schedules to be added to the Holy Name website in the near future!

 


 

 

Activities: Upcoming Events Calendar

Stay up-to-date on events taking place at Holy Name during the months ahead.

Sunday, August 7: Class of 2020 Family Mass and Picnic in Holy Name Main Gymnasium, 12:30 p.m.
Tuesday, August 9: Fall Sports Pictures, 10 a.m.
Tuesday, August 9: OHSAA Parent Meeting, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, August 16: Upperclassmen Schedules Available for Pick-Up
Wednesday, August 17: Class of 2020 Parent Night, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, August 22: First Day of Classes for Freshmen, arrival by 7:50 a.m.
Tuesday, August 23: First Day of Classes for Upperclassmen, arrival by 7:50 a.m.
Tuesday, August 30: Picture Day
Wednesday, August 31: Meet the Faculty Night, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, September 1: Last Day for Students to Add/Drop Classes
Friday, September 2: Fundraiser Calendars are Distributed to Students
Monday, September 5: Labor Day, No Classes and Office Closed
Tuesday, September 6: First Fundraiser Calendar Return
Wednesday, September 7: First Chapel Mass of the School Year, 7:30 a.m.
Thursday, September 8: Senior Panorama Picture
Monday, September 12: Second Fundraiser Calendar Return
Wednesday, September 14: Senior Parent Night, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, September 19: Third Fundraiser Calendar Return
Wednesday, September 21: Freshman Retreat at Holy Name
Friday, September 23: Homecoming Mass, Rally, Pre-Game Tailgate and Game
Saturday, September 24: Homecoming Dance
Sunday, September 25: Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Monday, September 26: Third Fundraiser Calendar Return
Wednesday, September 28 – Thursday, September 29: Caritas Retreat, St. Leonard Youth Retreat Center, Avon