Underclassmen End-of-Year Awards Announced

Junior Awards (Class of 2018)

Class Officer and Student Council Awards

Junior Class President – Greg Hustak
Junior Class Vice President – Meaghan Vrabel

Senate Members: Hailey Lawler, Marissa Reid, Nicole Sabol and Sarah Sparks

Extracurricular Activity Awards

Academic Challenge Participation Award: Cameron Kalic and Collin Ryan

Drama – Outstanding Performance in “Seussical”: Kayla Gerogosian
Drama Spirit Award: Anna Regan

Journalism Achievement Award: Cecelia Johanni

Perfect Attendance during Junior Year: Andrew Bleakley, Zachary Hahn, Dylan Harrington, Cady Newman, Sarah Sparks, John Stout, Hanna Vannello, Meaghan Vrabel and Julia Wright

Academic Awards

Excellence in Geometry: Kristen Brickner and Anna Regan
Excellence in Honors Pre-Calculus: Zach Spaulding
Excellence in Pre-Calculus: Cady Newman
Excellence in AP Calculus: Meaghan Vrabel

Excellence in Honors Anatomy and Physiology: Jenna Opincar, Nicole Sabol, Lucas Van Niel and Meaghan Vrabel
Excellence in Honors Chemistry: Allyson Stibley
Excellence in Chemistry: Andrew Bleakley, Zachary Hahn, Melissa Loszack and Henry Zeller
Excellence in Honors Physics: Julia Dreher, Cameron Kalic, Daneal Rybak and Matthew Springer

Excellence in English: Kacie Mancuso, Sarah Sparks and Lucas Van Niel

Excellence in Digital Arts: Tommy McNamara
Excellence in Fine Art: Karen Nemeth
Excellence in Photography: Marissa Reid
Excellence in Digital Media: Sarah Sparks
Excellence in Ceramics: Jacob Westfall

Outstanding Musician Award: Olivia Calafato, Kayla Gerogosian and Collin Ryan

Excellence in CCP Civilizations: Julia Wright
Excellence in AP U.S. Government: Cameron Kalic and Megan McDonald

Excellence in French: Margaret Thompson
Excellence in Latin III: Joseph Petrilla
Excellence in Honors Spanish III: Megan McDonald, Allyson Stibley and Meaghan Vrabel
Excellence in Spanish III: Cameron Kalic
Excellence in Spanish II: Taylor Mountcastle and Diana Popa

Special Awards

Yale Book Award: Megan McDonald
Notre Dame Club of Cleveland Book Award: Julia Dreher

First Honors (3.6 GPA or higher) after five (5) semesters of work:

Evan Andrews
Hannah Arison
Logan Banaszak-Krause
Megan Baranuk
Andrew Bleakley
Jesse Bokisa
Kristen Brickner
Olivia Calafato
Joseph Carter
Sarah Cvitkovich
Anna Cvitkovich
Andrew DeVito
Rian Dillon
Julia Dreher
Makenzie Dutton
Luke Fulop
Kayla Gerogosian
Evan Graham
Audrianna Janowitz
Cecelia Johanni
Danielle Joseph
Cameron Kalic
Grace Kasunic
Michael Koehn
Abigail Kraynik
Victoria Krock
Bryce Lane
Hailey Lawler
Melissa Loszack
Meghan Maguire
Kacie Mancuso
Emily Marflak
Megan McDonald
Jacob Miller
Emanuel Miranda
Cady Newman
Jenna Opincar
Anthony Oppedisano
Joseph Pesta
Daniel Peters
Joseph Petrilla
Diana Popa
Matthew Priebe
Anna Regan
Collin Ryan
Daneal Rybak
Nicole Sabol
Brian Scalfano
Eric Scalfano
Sarah Sparks
Zach Spaulding
Matthew Springer
Allyson Stibley
Brandon Styers
Margaret Thompson
Lucas Van Niel
Hanna Vannello
Meaghan Vrabel
Julia Wright
Henry Zeller

Second Honors (3.0 GPA or higher) after five (5) semesters of work:

Casandra Bily
Madison Bizzi
John Blake
Kevin Clarke
Ryan Clarke
Dwayne Cohill Jr.
Nathan Crabbs
Charles Cvitkovich
Michael Dalton
Erin Dial
Claire Ditzel
Paul Donnelly
Mary Dzurik
Jaret Fallon
Sarah Farris
Bradley Faur
Joel Fitzgerald
Allison Gray
Josef Gruber
Elizabeth Haas
Zachary Hahn
Kelsey Harmon
Dylan Harrington
Greagory Hustak
Destiny Jackson
Kelly Keefe
Brady Kern
Morgan Kowalski
Brendan Laboda
Evan McCarthy
Thomas McNamara
Jonathan Minnich
Taylor Mountcastle
Kathryn Narolewski
Karen Nemeth
Kyle Nikolet
Marissa Reid
Olivia Riedel
Celia Rivera
Madelynn Schuckert
Hanna Searles
Molly Searles
Alyssa Stoffko
John Stout
Declan Walsh

Sophomore Awards (Class of 2019)

Class Officer and Student Council Awards

Sophomore Class President: McKenna Keir
Sophomore Class Vice President: Michelle Rings

Extracurricular Activity Awards

Outstanding Drama Performance Award: Tess Smith

Academic Challenge Participation Award: Zachary Milko, Michelle Rings and Nicholas Schuler

Perfect Attendance during their Sophomore Year: Rosario Conforto, Brianna Dzierzawski, Liam McCormick, Alexandra Mehlman, James Meyer, Nicholas Negron, Rachel Polander, Nicholas Schuler, Carly Soreo, Sydney Tober, Keith Wadley and Daniel Wimsett

Academic Awards

Excellence in Fine Art: Natalie Wolf
Excellence in Fine Art – Photography: Edlisa Santiago

Excellence in Outstanding Musician Award: Elizabeth DeSantis-Miller and Zachary Milko

Excellence in French: Tess Smith
Excellence in Latin: Lindsey Heben
National Latin Exam Cum Laude: Nicholas Schuler
National Latin Exam Summa Cum Laude: Liam McCormick
National Latin Exam Maxima Cum Laude: Lindsey Heben
Excellence in Spanish II: Elizabeth Briggs, Ryan Byrne, Alyssa Dedinsky, Aidan Hickey, Skylar Hirz, Ariana Marflak, Izabella McCune, Brendan Ward and Bridget Werling
Excellence in Honors Spanish II: Delaney Hancock and Michelle Rings

Excellence in Honors Algebra II with Trigonometry: Nicholas Schuler
Excellence in Algebra II: Alexandra Mehlman and Natalie Wolf
Excellence in Honors Geometry: Michelle Rings

Excellence in CCP American History: Tess Smith

Excellence in Honors English II: Tess Smith
Excellence in Honors English II – Insightful Discussion and Class Participation: Keith Wadley
Excellence in English II – Leadership: AnnMarie Edwards and Allexus Moir
Exceptional Ability in Public Speaking: Lindsey Heben and Nicholas Schuler

Excellence in Honors Biology: Nicholas Schuler
Excellence in Biology: Ryan Byrne, Mary Lysobey, James Meyer, Rachel Polander and Katie Svenson
Excellence in Honors Chemistry: Tara McClenaghan

First Honors (3.6 GPA or higher) after three (3) semesters of work:

Madison Alberty
Grace Breslin
Elizabeth Briggs
Ryan Byrne
Alyssa Dedinsky
Elizabeth DeSantis-Miller
Somiya Faust
Jessica Galla
Alana Gassman
Delaney Hancock
Lindsey Heben
Aidan Hickey
Skylar Hirz
Kayla Jarosz
Richard Juergens
Joni Kilo
Brooke Kowalski
Hannah Kupetz
Allison Lampert
Mary Lysobey
Tara McClenaghan
Izabella McCune
James Meyer
Zachary Milko
Kaleigh Moreno
Kathleen Murphy
Tyler Neal
Kathryn Ocilka
Rachel Pierce
Michelle Rings
Edlisa Santiago
Nicholas Schuler
Tess Smith
Carly Soreo
Emily Springer
Jeremy Sprosty
Katherine Svenson
Brooke Tomko
Keith Wadley
Brendan Ward
Natalie Wolf
Sylvia Zeller
Kalin Zuchowsky

Second Honors (3.0 GPA or Higher) after three (3) semesters of work:

Grace Abraham
Brian Adams
Josue Avila
Claire Bourquin
Rosario Conforto
Matthew Crane
Skyler Crane
Magdalen Dadas
Emilia Denerville
Mikayla Dolbin
Brianna Dzierzawski
Richard Farris
Thomas Fenton
Peter Fox
Alex Gonzalez
Maria Greco
Kalli Harmon
Tobyn Hill
Clark Iorio
Hanson Jiang
James Kantor
McKenna Keir
Miguel Ladisla
Kelly Lynch
Ariana Marflak
Michael Matisko
Liam McCormick
Victoria McGinty
Alexandra Mehlman
Claire Murphy
Evan Nicholas
Rachel Polander
Matthew Sawicki
Joseph Schmock
Sarah Stanton
Sydney Tober
Caitlyn Tunney
Sean Wallace
Jillian Wiesler
Justin Yarina

Freshman Awards (Class of 2020)

Class Officer and Student Council Awards

Freshman Class President: Austin Hojdar
Freshman Class Vice President: Katherine Reardon

Extracurricular Awards

Academic Challenge Participation Award: Kaeleigh Patriski and Teresa Raba

Excellence in Drama: Austin Hojdar
Drama Newcomer Award: Matthew Stracensky

Perfect Attendance during Freshman Year: Michael Corrigan, William Dolan, Sean Ehrbar, Benjamin Fulop, Thadeaus Henry, Madeline Jurec, Angelina Koch, Kaelyn Kraley, Kevin McLoughlin, Nicholas Mercuri, Kaeleigh Patriski, Katherine Reardon and Matthew Stracensky

Academic Awards

Excellence in Fine Art: Hannah Martinez
Excellence in Photography: Kaeleigh Patriski

Outstanding Musician Award: Savannah Dawson and Matthew Stracensky

Excellence in French: Gino Mogorovic and Jared Sanderell
National Latin Exam Magna Cum Laude: Kaelyn Kraley, Kevin McLoughlin, Ryan Werner and Olivia Whitecar
National Latin Exam Summa Cum Laude: Matthew Stracensky
Excellence in Spanish I: Lauren Borchert, Angelina Koch, Kristin Opincar, Teresa Raba, Katherine Reardon, Megan Stibley and Nathan Van Niel

Excellence in Honors World History: Lauren Borchert, Adam Rini, Megan Stibley and Matthew Stracensky

Excellence in Algebra I: Anthony Marchetta and Caitlin Masters
Excellence in Honors Algebra I: Adam Rini
Excellence in Algebra II: Megan Stibley
Excellence in Honors Algebra II: Matthew Stracensky
Excellence in Honors Algebra II with Trigonometry: Katherine Reardon

Excellence in English – Superb Critical Reading Skills: Megan Stibley
Excellence in English – Superb Analytical Writing Skills: Matthew Stracensky

Excellence in Honors Biology: Lauren Borchert, Kevin McLoughlin, Katherine Reardon, Jared Sanderell, Megan Stibley and Matthew Stracensky
Excellence in Biology: Brennan Dickey
Excellence in Physical Science: Gino Mogorovic, Caroline Oebker and Samantha Snow

Excellence in Health: Lauren Borchert and Matthew Stracensky

First Honors (3.6 GPA or higher) after one (1) semester of work:

Rachael Baranuk
Adele Begue
Rebecca Bierut
Lauren Borchert
Robert Britton
Savannah Dawson
Brennan Dickey
Sabrina Eink
Dominik Frantisak
Benjamin Fulop
Chloe Geither
Mason Hancock
Audrey Harrington
Clare Hildebrandt
Austin Hojdar
Francesca Jablonski
Madeline Jurec
Nolan Kachmar
Jacob Kijanski
Angelina Koch
Kaelyn Kraley
Madison Krause
Claire Krisinski
Zachary Lepkowski
Anthony Marchetta
Caitlin Masters
Kaleigh McGreal
Kevin McLoughlin
Gino Mogorovic
Grace Moley
David Muro
Anna Nosek
Caroline Oebker
Kristin Opincar
Kaeleigh Patriski
Teresa Raba
Danielle Ramser
Josephine Razayeski
Katherine Reardon
Adam Rini
Jared Sanderell
Abigail Schad
Sadee Schlund
Alexa Sieger
Rocco Sladky
Samantha Snow
Megan Stibley
Matthew Stracensky
Nathan Van Niel
Drew Vlcek
Lauren Whetstone
Olivia Whitecar

Second Honors (3.0 GPA or higher) after one (1) semester of work:

Eric Arce
Christopher Bell
Spencer Bellina
Cecilia Benedict
James Bourdess
Angela Branco
Antonia Butorac
Amelia Buzinski
Leonard Cahill Jr.
Brianna Caraballo
Anthony Carter
Evan Csuhran
Aidan Dalton
Jacob Demko
Simon DeVito
William Dolan
Faith Donnelly
John Dudas
Nathan Dzuroff
Will Ehrbar
Samuel Esposito
Sydney Falardeau
Alex Federer
Richard Forgach
Shannon Fosnaught
Rene Fuentes
Jake George
Myra Gibens-Nunez
Luke Gribble
Gerald Gunsley
Elizabeth Heuser
Kaylie Johnson
Naiah Leon
Wen Lin
Annie Mackovjak
Jennifer Mansfield
Analise Miranda
Jack Mohar
Cassidy Murphy
Cead Nolan
Joseph Poremsky
Noah Prevost
Quentin Richardson
Alexis Rodriguez
Audrianna Sadosky
Alexis Salvatore
Ana Santiago
Lauren Searles
Haylie Sowell
Sean Springer
Amanda To
Nicholas Veauthier
Alexander Viancourt
Connor Walsh
Ryan Werner
Annessa Whitlow
Michael Yarina
Maura Yatsko
Molly Zickes

2017 Spring Semester Exam Schedule

Below is the Second Semester Exam Schedule, which begins tomorrow, Wednesday, May 24. This email is a follow-up reminder to the schedule that was sent home in late March.

Please keep in mind that there will be no homeroom periods EXCEPT on Thursday, May 25. Additionally, students do not need to report to study hall during exam week. However, if students are in the building and not taking an exam, they MUST report to the cafeteria for supervised study.

Finally, no afternoon bus transportation will be available on exam days. Students are expected to leave the building immediately after their exams are finished each day.

Wednesday, May 24

First Period Exam: 8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Second Period Exam: 9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Teacher Lunch: 11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Make-Up Exam Period: 12:30 – 2 p.m.

Thursday, May 25

*No exams will be held on this day. Instead, students will go to shortened versions of their remaining classes, and will also attend the Class of 2017 Baccalaureate Mass and Tribute to Mary Ceremony. After lunch, students will participate in the Active Shooter Drill. Everyone will be dismissed at 2:35 p.m., as usual. Afternoon bus service will be provided on this day.

Friday, May 26

Third Period Exam: 8 – 9:30 a.m.
Fourth Period Exam: 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.
Teacher Lunch: 11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Make-Up Exam Period: 12:30 – 2 p.m.

Monday, May 29

Memorial Day – School Closed; No Exams

Tuesday, May 30

Fifth Period Exam: 8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Sixth Period Exam: 9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Teacher Lunch: 11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Make-Up Exam Period: 12:30 – 2 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31

Seventh Period Exam: 8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Eighth Period Exam: 9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Teacher Lunch: 11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Make-Up Exam Period: 12:30 – 2 p.m.

*The 2016-2017 school year ends after the conclusion of the eighth period exam.

If you have any questions about the Exam Schedule, please call the Main Office at 440-886-0300 ext. 120.

Class of 2017 Receives Awards at Annual Assembly

On Wednesday, May 17, the following awards were given to members of the Class of 2017 at the annual Senior Awards Assembly:

CLASS OFFICERS: A certificate and medal is presented to each of the Class Officers. They have worked hard in planning and administering student events and communicating with faculty and students to make this an exciting year. Thank you for your service.

Senior Class President – Brandon Plaza
Senior Class Vice – President – Caroline Werling

Student Body President – Cameron Sico
Student Body Vice – President – Sean Schieferstein
Student Body Secretary – Grace Riley
Student Body Treasurer – Avery Revay

STUDENT COUNCIL: A Student Senate Award is presented to the following seniors who were actively involved in all senate activities. They have shown dedication through participating and planning events regularly and for consistently attending meetings for the betterment of their class and Holy Name.

Megan Halloran
Laura Kolenz
Anne Lloyd
Carolyn Lloyd
Ariana McHugh
Abigail McKenna
Mary Novosel
Kaitlin Posta
Jo’Nai Spates
Faith Stuckey
Hannah Verba
Kyle Wadley

MUSIC MINISTRY: For her service and dedication to Music Ministry, a service award is presented to Caroline Chatfield.

ACADEMIC CHALLENGE: For participation in Academic Challenge, an award is presented to Caroline Chatfield.

DRAMA CLUB: For excellence in theatre, a spirit of theatre award is presented to Claire Leff.

NEWSPAPER: For her dedication and leadership as Editor–in-Chief, Abigail McKenna is presented the Journalism Achievement Award.

OFFICE AIDES: Service Awards are presented to the following Seniors for being Office Aides. They all were a great asset to the Office Staff: Brandon Plaza, Tyler Poff, Lianne Timko, and Kyle Wright.

ART: For outstanding work in Art, a certificate is presented to the following students:

Jenna Follina and Nicholas Koch – excellence in Fine Art
Kristyna Nosek – excellence in Photography
Elizabeth Rikard and Jo’Nai Spates – excellence in Ceramics
Mary Novosel, Ralph Vance, and Kelsey Zolac – excellence in Yearbook

ENGLISH: For excellence in AP Literature and Composition, an award is presented to Moira Donovan and Kaitlyn Posta.

FRENCH: Nicholas Koch presented a certificate of excellent academic achievement in French.

LATIN: For outstanding performance on the National Latin Exam, the following students are presented with a certificate of Honorable Merit: Erin Roche – Magna Cum Laude and Colleen Beckloff – Maxima Cum Laude.

SPANISH: For outstanding achievement in CCP Spanish IV a certificate of excellence is presented to the following students: Hannah Kowalski, Carolyn Lloyd, Katelyn Neal, and Kristyna Nosek.

SCIENCE: A Science Award is presented to Caroline Chatfield for her outstanding achievement in Honors Anatomy and Physiology.

For outstanding achievement in Forensic Science a certificate is presented to Carolyn Lloyd.

For outstanding achievement in Honors Physics an award is presented to Nicholas Koch.

Caroline Chatfield is presented with a certificate of excellence for her achievement in AP Chemistry.

MATHEMATICS: In the Mathematics Department, the following students are being recognized for their ability and their accomplishments.

For outstanding achievement in statistics an award is presented to Edward Lee.

Carolyn Lloyd is presented an award for outstanding achievement in AP statistics.

For excellence in Algebra III, an award is presented to Ben Mizikar.

For excellence in AP Calculus, an award is presented to Edward Lee.

SOCIAL STUDIES: For excellence in scholarship with the online class College Credit Plus “Hitler and the Holocaust”, an award is presented to Megan Halloran and Carolyn Lloyd.

For excellence in scholarship in 20th Century Movies and Music an award is presented to Anne Lloyd.

Caroline Chatfield and Moira Donovan have demonstrated excellence in AP US Government and are presented with a certificate of excellence.

HISTORY OF IRELAND AND IRISH LITERATURE: For outstanding achievement in History of Ireland and Irish Literature,
Katelyn Gray and Cameron Sico are presented with a special gift.

FOUR-YEAR ACADEMIC SUBJECT AREA AWARDS: Each year, Holy Name High School presents an award to an outstanding student in each of the academic subject areas. This is a four-year award and represents outstanding work in the area of scholarship by one student throughout his or her four years at Holy Name. Special recognition is given to:

In ENGLISH . . . . . . . . . . . . Carolyn Lloyd

In FINE ARTS (Art). . . . . . Kathryn Kuczynski

In FINE ARTS (Music) . . . . . . . Dylan Douglas

In FOREIGN LANGUAGE
French . . . . . . . . . . . . Nicholas Koch

Latin . . . . . . . . . . . . . Erin Roche

Spanish . . . . . . . . . . . Carolyn Lloyd

In MATH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Caroline Chatfield

In SCIENCE . . . . . . . . . . . Caroline Chatfield

In SOCIAL STUDIES . . . . Carolyn Lloyd

TRIPLE THREAT AWARD: At Holy Name, we pride ourselves in promoting and cultivating the TRIPLE THREAT of “Mind, Body, and Spirit.” Today, we present to 12 seniors our TRIPLE THREAT AWARD. These seniors were nominated by our faculty to receive this award because they have exhibited throughout their four years at Holy Name what it means to be a NAMER who embodies the ideas of “Mind, Body, and Spirit.” These students are recognized for their strong commitment to academics, faith and service, citizenship, and personal responsibility.

Quinn Alberty
Dylan Douglas
Aaron Herrmann
Laura Kolenz
Hannah Kowalski
Anne Lloyd
Anthony Mercuri
Grace Riley
Josué Rodriguez
Alexandra Russ
Jack Stolar
Lianne Timko

PRESIDENT’S EDUCATION AWARDS: The President’s Education Awards Program, sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education, in partnership with the National Association of Secondary School Principals, is an important program developed to help administrators recognize and honor those students who have achieved high academic goals through their hard work and dedication to learning. The criteria for this award is a cumulative GPA of 3.8 for 7 semesters and a minimum ACT score of 28 or minimum score for SAT of 1250. Participation in the program grows each year. Holy Name’s recipients are:

Maxwell Bauer
Colleen Beckloff
Leslie Brown
Liam Byrne
Caroline Chatfield
Jacob Darby
Sean Fitzgerald
Katelyn Gray
Megan Halloran
Aaron Herrmann
Charles Jindra
Hannah Kowalski
Edward Lee
Carolyn Lloyd
Maxwell Logue
Katelyn Neal
Kaitlin Petitt
Kaitlyn Posta
John Stolar
Joseph Sullivan

FIRST HONORS: A certificate and medal is awarded to each senior who has maintained a scholastic average of 3.6 or higher after completion of seven (7) semester’s work. This year’s recipients are:

Quinn Alberty
Mitchell Andrus
Maxwell Bauer
Colleen Beckloff
Leslie Brown
Liam Byrne
Molly Cepis
Caroline Chatfield
Adam Cola
Jacob Darby
Taylor Desmont
Moira Donovan
Tyler Fabian
Sean Fitzgerald
Katelyn Gray
Elizabeth Groth
Megan Halloran
Aaron Herrmann
Sean Hickey
Grace Horvath
Emma Jack
Gregory Jesionek
Alyssa Jester
Charles Jindra
Nicholas Koch
Laura Kolenz
Hannah Kowalski
Edward Lee
Anne Lloyd
Carolyn Lloyd
Maxwell Logue
Abigail McKenna
Rachel Miller
Katelyn Neal
Halle Newman
Kristyna Nosek
Mary Novosel
Nicholas Opincar
Kaitlin Petitt
Kaitlyn Posta
Avery Revay
Benjamin Revay
Josué Rodriguez
Alexandra Russ
Sean Schieferstein
Bernadette Sherman
Christen Smego
John Stolar
Joseph Sullivan
Lianne Timko
Hannah Verba
Kyle Wadley
Colleen Wise
Megan Wyrock
Kelsey Zolac

SECOND HONORS: A certificate and medal is awarded to each senior who has maintained a scholastic average of 3.0 to 3.59 after completion of seven (7) semester’s work. This year’s recipients are:

Olivia Breska
Francesca Conomy
Grant Crabbs
Emily DeSantis
Dylan Douglas
Nathan Fatica
Jenna Follina
Colin Gray
Elizabeth Horvat
Christopher Iorio
Alyssa Karoleski
George Kasunic
Tom Kennedy
Tyler Klingerman
Michael Koetter
Katherine Konopka
Thomas Masella
Macie McKeiver
Autumn Patton
Megan Redella
Grace Riley
Chelsea Rivera
Erin Roche
Kaitlyn Rollins
Cameron Sico
Zoe Sizemore
Zachary Sobota
Carmen Stavole
Michael Tucholski
Ralph Vance
Lukas Vollman
Aubrey Williams
Hayley Workman

SENIOR YEAR PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Those seniors who have maintained Perfect Attendance throughout their entire Senior Year are:

Laura Kolenz
Edward Lee
Hallie Newman
Kaitlin Petitt
Shawn Slivka
Justin Stepp
Kyle Wadley

FOUR-YEAR PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Those seniors who have maintained perfect attendance for four years at Holy Name are:

Laura Kolenz
Kaitlin Petitt
Shawn Slivka
Justin Stepp

2017 Senior Athletic Awards

NFHS AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: The National Federation of High Schools in conjunction with the Ohio High School Athletic Association have established the NFHS National Award of Excellence. This award is presented to a female and male student who have exhibited qualities that embody exemplary sportsmanship, ethics, and integrity.

The 2017 Female NFHS National Award of Excellence is presented to Alexandra Russ.

The 2017 Male NFHS National Award of Excellence is presented to Quinn Alberty.

PAAF FRANK SVOBODA SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD: The Parma Amateur Athletic Federation presents a yearly award to a female and male athlete from each of the five Parma area high schools (Holy Name, Normandy, Padua, Parma, and Valley Forge). The late Frank Svoboda was a valuable part of the PAAF and also a vital influence with athletics in the City of Parma for many years.

The 2017 Parma Amateur Athletic Federation Frank Svoboda Female Award is presented to Andrea Spinelli.

The 2017 Parma Amateur Athletic Federation Frank Svoboda Male Award is presented to Jacob Darby.

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD: Each year, the Ohio High School Athletic Association sponsors a Scholar Athlete Award. This award is presented to both a male and a female student athlete who consistently demonstrates high accomplishment in the classroom and on the field of competition.

This year’s award for the Female OHSAA Scholar Athlete is presented to Hannah Kowalski.

This year’s award for the Male OHSAA Scholar Athlete is presented to Charles Jindra.

ARCHIE GRIFFIN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: As part of an ongoing program to promote Sportsmanship, Ethics, and Integrity, the Ohio High School Athletic Association wishes to recognize students who display exemplary sportsmanship. The award is named for Archie Griffin. Mr. Griffin is an Ohio native, the only two-time recipient of the Heisman Trophy for football. As a professional athlete he always displayed exemplary sportsmanship. Mr. Griffin, current CEO of The Ohio State University Alumni Association, has continued to be active in promoting sportsmanship, ethics, and integrity. He was honored in 1998 as the recipient of the prestigious OHSAA Ethics and Integrity Award.

This year’s female Archie Griffin Award is presented to Grace Riley.

This year’s male Archie Griffin Award is presented to Nicholas Opincar.

HOLY NAME SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Each year, the Holy Name High School Athletic Department recognizes a female and male senior athlete of the year. The criteria for this award includes major athletic accomplishments over a four-year period, solid student leadership, and strong character. Head coaches nominate candidates for this award and vote on its recipients.

The 2017 Female Senior Athlete of the Year Award is presented to Laura Kolenz, who is a cross country and track student-athlete.

The 2017 Male Senior Athlete of the Year Award is presented to Jack Stolar, who is a football and baseball student-athlete.

AMERICAN RED CROSS AWARDS: The American Red Cross awards scholarship money to Holy Name each year, based on the number of drives sponsored and donations made. Each time, from age 16 on, that a student participates in the Blood Drive, he/she earns a chance at the random-draw award.

We are proud this year that $500 scholarships are being awarded to:

Aaron Herrmann
Charles Jindra
Sean Schieferstein
Jack Stolar
Luke Vollman

We are also proud that this year’s $1,000 American Red Cross recipient will be Colleen Beckloff.

Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur Visits Holy Name

Holy Name was happy to host Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur, U.S. Representative for Ohio’s 9th congressional district. The Congresswoman spoke with our Advanced Placement U.S. Government students, who just completed the AP exam on May 4.

Mary Dzurik ’18 Awarded Knights of Columbus Scholarship

Congratulations to junior Mary Dzurik, who was awarded a $1,000 tuition scholarship from the Ohio Knights of Columbus Scholarship Program!

Mary was one of just 10 students from high schools in the Diocese of Cleveland to be selected for a scholarship, and one of only 40 students in the entire state of Ohio to be chosen as a recipient. She was presented the scholarship on Wednesday by Mr. Robert F. Collins, Jr., the state deputy for the Ohio Knights of Columbus.

Great Lakes Theater Festival Actor-Teachers Visit HN

Last week, sophomores and juniors had the opportunity to work with two professional actor-teachers from the Great Lakes Theater Festival’s High School Residency Program.

With the help of the actor-teachers, students focused on Arthur Miller’s “The Crucible,” using discussions, improvisations and performances to lead them to a better understanding of the play.