Holy Name Elementary Art Show Winners Announced

We are happy to announce this year’s Holy Name High School Elementary Art Show Winners! They are as follows:

K-2:

First Place: Benjamin L., Sts. Joseph and John
Second Place: Josalen S., Urban Community
Third Place: Emma H., Notre Dame
Honorable Mention: Juliana M. St. Joseph

3-5:

First Place: Luke Z., Notre Dame
Second Place: Brigid H., Assumption Academy
Third Place: Madilyn A., St. Ambrose
Honorable Mention: Tyler S., St. Bernadette

6-8:

First Place: Emily P., Sts. Joseph and John
Second Place: Ella M., St. Joseph
Third Place: Sarah T., St. Thomas More
Honorable Mention: Riley H., St. Mary of the Assumption

We also congratulate Gianni S. from Notre Dame Elementary School, who is the 2019 Holy Name Elementary Art Invitational People’s Choice Award Winner! Gianni will receive an art tablet as his prize.

Sts. Joseph and John’s Eli C. was in second place for the People’s Choice Award voting, while Maiti W., a fellow SJJ student, finished third.

All winning artwork will be displayed at both the Holy Name Evening of the Arts, taking place Friday, May 17 from 7-9 p.m. and at the Holy Name Art Show on Sunday, May 19 from 4:30 – 6 p.m. Both of these events are free, and we encourage the community to see both the elementary and high school artwork on display!

Fall Play: The Tin Woman

Fall Play: The Tin Woman

Earlier this month, our talented young actors and actresses impressed their audiences, performing “The Tin Woman” for this year’s Fall Play. Those behind the scenes working on stage crew, the sound and lights also did a terrific job. Special thanks goes to Director Ms. Tina Callari ’81, who once again did a phenomenal job preparing her cast and crew.

Stay tuned for details on the annual musical, coming to Manning Auditorium in Spring 2019!

For more photos, visit Holy Name High School’s Facebook Page for a complete album.

2018 Elementary Art Invitational Winners Announced

Holy Name High School is pleased to announce the winners of the 2018 Holy Name High School Elementary Art Invitational!

People’s Choice Award Winner: Mary Kay S., St. Ambrose

Grades K-2:

1st Place: Roanin M., Julie Billiart

2nd Place: Mikhaila M., St. Columbkille

3rd Place: Rowan H., Urban Community

Honorable Mention: Rusanna P., St. Anthony of Padua (Parma)

Grades 3-5:

1st Place: Erin B., St. Columbkille

2nd Place: Evan B., St. Anthony of Padua (Parma)

3rd Place: Max S., St. Angela Merici

Honorable Mention: Priya J., St. Bernadette

Grades 6-8:

1st Place: Alison K., Sts. Joseph and John

2nd Place: Benjamin F., Sts. Joseph and John

3rd Place: Alaina S., St. Peter (NR)

Honorable Mention: Lucy P., St. Bernadette

We congratulate the winners, as well as all of the students who had artwork submitted. It is evident that there are so many talented young artists in Greater Cleveland, and we encourage them to continue to use their creative minds and talents to develop beautiful pieces like the entries submitted this year.

Those students who placed in the Elementary Art Show are invited to have their artwork displayed in the Holy Name Art Show, taking place Sunday, May 20 in HN’s Manning Auditorium. Our Spring Music Concert begins at 3 p.m., with the art show opening at the end of the concert (between 4 and 4:30 p.m.). All are welcome.

Seniors Karen Nemeth & Sarah Sparks Earn 2018 Scholastic Art Awards

Holy Name is proud to announce that two students received recognition after submitting artwork to the 2018 Scholastic Art Awards – Cuyahoga County Region Competition. Student artwork pieces from across the county were considered, with 3,325 submissions being reviewed.

Karen Nemeth ’18 received a Gold Key Award (artwork demonstrating the highest levels of achievement in originality, personal voice and technical skill) for her drawing and illustration titled “The Future,” while also receiving a Silver Key Award (artwork demonstrating achievement worthy of recognition at the regional level) for her printmaking piece, “Acceptance.”

Sarah Sparks ’18 earned an Honorable Mention (artwork demonstrating creative potential) for her mixed media piece, “Spiral Garden.”

Both Karen and Sarah were recognized for these achievements at an award ceremony held at the Cleveland Institute of Art on Saturday, January 13. Karen’s artwork is now on display in CIA’s Reinberger Gallery, with Sarah’s artwork being displayed digitally on monitors in the same gallery. Their artwork will be up through Friday, February 2, and gallery hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday – Thursday; 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Friday; and 12 to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday.

Karen’s Silver Key Award piece, “Acceptance,” was made during Mrs. Beth Ryan’s College Credit Plus (CCP) Art Foundations class, with her Gold Key Award winning artwork done in last year’s Intermediate Design course. When designing her artwork, Karen is inspired by her daily life struggles. “Artwork helps display emotions and life,” said Karen. “Art comes in many forms, and it is a great way of expressing yourself. I like how universal and versatile it can be.”

Next year, Karen plans to study Studio Art at Kent State University. In the future, she would like to travel and become multilingual.

Sarah’s entry was also created as part of her work in Mrs. Beth Ryan’s CCP Art Foundations course. She grew up with art as a major part of her life, as her mother is a high school art teacher. “I also focus on emotions for art inspiration,” said Sarah. “I like to incorporate shapes and designs from nature into my designs, too.”

After graduation this spring, Sarah plans to study Studio Art, Interior Design or Architecture at The Ohio State University or Kent State University.

The entire Holy Name community congratulates both Karen and Sarah for sharing their talents and creating this beautiful, award-winning artwork!

“The Female Odd Couple” Named Land of Cleve Achievement Award Recipient

Congratulations to Director Tina Callari ’81, and the cast and crew of this year’s Fall Play, “The Female Odd Couple,” as they were named a 2017 Land of Cleve Achievement Award Recipient in the Top Children’s Theatre category! All involved did a fantastic job, and we are proud of your accomplishment.

Cast:

Olive Madison: Tess Smith ’19
Florence Unger: Sarah Farris ’18
Sylvie: Ashleigh Mendenhall ’19
Mickey: Anna Regan ’18
Renee: Drie Janowitz ’18
Vera: Mary Dzurik ’18
Manolo Costazuela: Matthew Stracensky ’20
Jesus Costazuela: Daniel Stracensky ’21

Crew:

Stage/Crew Manager: Troy Tetlak ’19
Sound: Peter Fox ’19
Lights: Kayla Gerogosian ’18
Back Stage Crew: Ali Mehlman ’19
Back Stage Crew: Lisa Santiago ’19
Back Stage Crew: Keith Wadley ’19
Back Stage Crew: Chris Bell ’20
Back Stage Crew: Patrick Curry ’20
Back Stage Crew: Kassandra Santiago ’21
Back Stage Crew: Anastasia Hunt ’21
Back Stage Crew: Emilee McCune ’21

Underclassmen End-of-Year Awards Announced

Junior Awards (Class of 2018)

Class Officer and Student Council Awards

Junior Class President – Greg Hustak
Junior Class Vice President – Meaghan Vrabel

Senate Members: Hailey Lawler, Marissa Reid, Nicole Sabol and Sarah Sparks

Extracurricular Activity Awards

Academic Challenge Participation Award: Cameron Kalic and Collin Ryan

Drama – Outstanding Performance in “Seussical”: Kayla Gerogosian
Drama Spirit Award: Anna Regan

Journalism Achievement Award: Cecelia Johanni

Perfect Attendance during Junior Year: Andrew Bleakley, Zachary Hahn, Dylan Harrington, Cady Newman, Sarah Sparks, John Stout, Hanna Vannello, Meaghan Vrabel and Julia Wright

Academic Awards

Excellence in Geometry: Kristen Brickner and Anna Regan
Excellence in Honors Pre-Calculus: Zach Spaulding
Excellence in Pre-Calculus: Cady Newman
Excellence in AP Calculus: Meaghan Vrabel

Excellence in Honors Anatomy and Physiology: Jenna Opincar, Nicole Sabol, Lucas Van Niel and Meaghan Vrabel
Excellence in Honors Chemistry: Allyson Stibley
Excellence in Chemistry: Andrew Bleakley, Zachary Hahn, Melissa Loszack and Henry Zeller
Excellence in Honors Physics: Julia Dreher, Cameron Kalic, Daneal Rybak and Matthew Springer

Excellence in English: Kacie Mancuso, Sarah Sparks and Lucas Van Niel

Excellence in Digital Arts: Tommy McNamara
Excellence in Fine Art: Karen Nemeth
Excellence in Photography: Marissa Reid
Excellence in Digital Media: Sarah Sparks
Excellence in Ceramics: Jacob Westfall

Outstanding Musician Award: Olivia Calafato, Kayla Gerogosian and Collin Ryan

Excellence in CCP Civilizations: Julia Wright
Excellence in AP U.S. Government: Cameron Kalic and Megan McDonald

Excellence in French: Margaret Thompson
Excellence in Latin III: Joseph Petrilla
Excellence in Honors Spanish III: Megan McDonald, Allyson Stibley and Meaghan Vrabel
Excellence in Spanish III: Cameron Kalic
Excellence in Spanish II: Taylor Mountcastle and Diana Popa

Special Awards

Yale Book Award: Megan McDonald
Notre Dame Club of Cleveland Book Award: Julia Dreher

First Honors (3.6 GPA or higher) after five (5) semesters of work:

Evan Andrews
Hannah Arison
Logan Banaszak-Krause
Megan Baranuk
Andrew Bleakley
Jesse Bokisa
Kristen Brickner
Olivia Calafato
Joseph Carter
Sarah Cvitkovich
Anna Cvitkovich
Andrew DeVito
Rian Dillon
Julia Dreher
Makenzie Dutton
Luke Fulop
Kayla Gerogosian
Evan Graham
Audrianna Janowitz
Cecelia Johanni
Danielle Joseph
Cameron Kalic
Grace Kasunic
Michael Koehn
Abigail Kraynik
Victoria Krock
Bryce Lane
Hailey Lawler
Melissa Loszack
Meghan Maguire
Kacie Mancuso
Emily Marflak
Megan McDonald
Jacob Miller
Emanuel Miranda
Cady Newman
Jenna Opincar
Anthony Oppedisano
Joseph Pesta
Daniel Peters
Joseph Petrilla
Diana Popa
Matthew Priebe
Anna Regan
Collin Ryan
Daneal Rybak
Nicole Sabol
Brian Scalfano
Eric Scalfano
Sarah Sparks
Zach Spaulding
Matthew Springer
Allyson Stibley
Brandon Styers
Margaret Thompson
Lucas Van Niel
Hanna Vannello
Meaghan Vrabel
Julia Wright
Henry Zeller

Second Honors (3.0 GPA or higher) after five (5) semesters of work:

Casandra Bily
Madison Bizzi
John Blake
Kevin Clarke
Ryan Clarke
Dwayne Cohill Jr.
Nathan Crabbs
Charles Cvitkovich
Michael Dalton
Erin Dial
Claire Ditzel
Paul Donnelly
Mary Dzurik
Jaret Fallon
Sarah Farris
Bradley Faur
Joel Fitzgerald
Allison Gray
Josef Gruber
Elizabeth Haas
Zachary Hahn
Kelsey Harmon
Dylan Harrington
Greagory Hustak
Destiny Jackson
Kelly Keefe
Brady Kern
Morgan Kowalski
Brendan Laboda
Evan McCarthy
Thomas McNamara
Jonathan Minnich
Taylor Mountcastle
Kathryn Narolewski
Karen Nemeth
Kyle Nikolet
Marissa Reid
Olivia Riedel
Celia Rivera
Madelynn Schuckert
Hanna Searles
Molly Searles
Alyssa Stoffko
John Stout
Declan Walsh

Sophomore Awards (Class of 2019)

Class Officer and Student Council Awards

Sophomore Class President: McKenna Keir
Sophomore Class Vice President: Michelle Rings

Extracurricular Activity Awards

Outstanding Drama Performance Award: Tess Smith

Academic Challenge Participation Award: Zachary Milko, Michelle Rings and Nicholas Schuler

Perfect Attendance during their Sophomore Year: Rosario Conforto, Brianna Dzierzawski, Liam McCormick, Alexandra Mehlman, James Meyer, Nicholas Negron, Rachel Polander, Nicholas Schuler, Carly Soreo, Sydney Tober, Keith Wadley and Daniel Wimsett

Academic Awards

Excellence in Fine Art: Natalie Wolf
Excellence in Fine Art – Photography: Edlisa Santiago

Excellence in Outstanding Musician Award: Elizabeth DeSantis-Miller and Zachary Milko

Excellence in French: Tess Smith
Excellence in Latin: Lindsey Heben
National Latin Exam Cum Laude: Nicholas Schuler
National Latin Exam Summa Cum Laude: Liam McCormick
National Latin Exam Maxima Cum Laude: Lindsey Heben
Excellence in Spanish II: Elizabeth Briggs, Ryan Byrne, Alyssa Dedinsky, Aidan Hickey, Skylar Hirz, Ariana Marflak, Izabella McCune, Brendan Ward and Bridget Werling
Excellence in Honors Spanish II: Delaney Hancock and Michelle Rings

Excellence in Honors Algebra II with Trigonometry: Nicholas Schuler
Excellence in Algebra II: Alexandra Mehlman and Natalie Wolf
Excellence in Honors Geometry: Michelle Rings

Excellence in CCP American History: Tess Smith

Excellence in Honors English II: Tess Smith
Excellence in Honors English II – Insightful Discussion and Class Participation: Keith Wadley
Excellence in English II – Leadership: AnnMarie Edwards and Allexus Moir
Exceptional Ability in Public Speaking: Lindsey Heben and Nicholas Schuler

Excellence in Honors Biology: Nicholas Schuler
Excellence in Biology: Ryan Byrne, Mary Lysobey, James Meyer, Rachel Polander and Katie Svenson
Excellence in Honors Chemistry: Tara McClenaghan

First Honors (3.6 GPA or higher) after three (3) semesters of work:

Madison Alberty
Grace Breslin
Elizabeth Briggs
Ryan Byrne
Alyssa Dedinsky
Elizabeth DeSantis-Miller
Somiya Faust
Jessica Galla
Alana Gassman
Delaney Hancock
Lindsey Heben
Aidan Hickey
Skylar Hirz
Kayla Jarosz
Richard Juergens
Joni Kilo
Brooke Kowalski
Hannah Kupetz
Allison Lampert
Mary Lysobey
Tara McClenaghan
Izabella McCune
James Meyer
Zachary Milko
Kaleigh Moreno
Kathleen Murphy
Tyler Neal
Kathryn Ocilka
Rachel Pierce
Michelle Rings
Edlisa Santiago
Nicholas Schuler
Tess Smith
Carly Soreo
Emily Springer
Jeremy Sprosty
Katherine Svenson
Brooke Tomko
Keith Wadley
Brendan Ward
Natalie Wolf
Sylvia Zeller
Kalin Zuchowsky

Second Honors (3.0 GPA or Higher) after three (3) semesters of work:

Grace Abraham
Brian Adams
Josue Avila
Claire Bourquin
Rosario Conforto
Matthew Crane
Skyler Crane
Magdalen Dadas
Emilia Denerville
Mikayla Dolbin
Brianna Dzierzawski
Richard Farris
Thomas Fenton
Peter Fox
Alex Gonzalez
Maria Greco
Kalli Harmon
Tobyn Hill
Clark Iorio
Hanson Jiang
James Kantor
McKenna Keir
Miguel Ladisla
Kelly Lynch
Ariana Marflak
Michael Matisko
Liam McCormick
Victoria McGinty
Alexandra Mehlman
Claire Murphy
Evan Nicholas
Rachel Polander
Matthew Sawicki
Joseph Schmock
Sarah Stanton
Sydney Tober
Caitlyn Tunney
Sean Wallace
Jillian Wiesler
Justin Yarina

Freshman Awards (Class of 2020)

Class Officer and Student Council Awards

Freshman Class President: Austin Hojdar
Freshman Class Vice President: Katherine Reardon

Extracurricular Awards

Academic Challenge Participation Award: Kaeleigh Patriski and Teresa Raba

Excellence in Drama: Austin Hojdar
Drama Newcomer Award: Matthew Stracensky

Perfect Attendance during Freshman Year: Michael Corrigan, William Dolan, Sean Ehrbar, Benjamin Fulop, Thadeaus Henry, Madeline Jurec, Angelina Koch, Kaelyn Kraley, Kevin McLoughlin, Nicholas Mercuri, Kaeleigh Patriski, Katherine Reardon and Matthew Stracensky

Academic Awards

Excellence in Fine Art: Hannah Martinez
Excellence in Photography: Kaeleigh Patriski

Outstanding Musician Award: Savannah Dawson and Matthew Stracensky

Excellence in French: Gino Mogorovic and Jared Sanderell
National Latin Exam Magna Cum Laude: Kaelyn Kraley, Kevin McLoughlin, Ryan Werner and Olivia Whitecar
National Latin Exam Summa Cum Laude: Matthew Stracensky
Excellence in Spanish I: Lauren Borchert, Angelina Koch, Kristin Opincar, Teresa Raba, Katherine Reardon, Megan Stibley and Nathan Van Niel

Excellence in Honors World History: Lauren Borchert, Adam Rini, Megan Stibley and Matthew Stracensky

Excellence in Algebra I: Anthony Marchetta and Caitlin Masters
Excellence in Honors Algebra I: Adam Rini
Excellence in Algebra II: Megan Stibley
Excellence in Honors Algebra II: Matthew Stracensky
Excellence in Honors Algebra II with Trigonometry: Katherine Reardon

Excellence in English – Superb Critical Reading Skills: Megan Stibley
Excellence in English – Superb Analytical Writing Skills: Matthew Stracensky

Excellence in Honors Biology: Lauren Borchert, Kevin McLoughlin, Katherine Reardon, Jared Sanderell, Megan Stibley and Matthew Stracensky
Excellence in Biology: Brennan Dickey
Excellence in Physical Science: Gino Mogorovic, Caroline Oebker and Samantha Snow

Excellence in Health: Lauren Borchert and Matthew Stracensky

First Honors (3.6 GPA or higher) after one (1) semester of work:

Rachael Baranuk
Adele Begue
Rebecca Bierut
Lauren Borchert
Robert Britton
Savannah Dawson
Brennan Dickey
Sabrina Eink
Dominik Frantisak
Benjamin Fulop
Chloe Geither
Mason Hancock
Audrey Harrington
Clare Hildebrandt
Austin Hojdar
Francesca Jablonski
Madeline Jurec
Nolan Kachmar
Jacob Kijanski
Angelina Koch
Kaelyn Kraley
Madison Krause
Claire Krisinski
Zachary Lepkowski
Anthony Marchetta
Caitlin Masters
Kaleigh McGreal
Kevin McLoughlin
Gino Mogorovic
Grace Moley
David Muro
Anna Nosek
Caroline Oebker
Kristin Opincar
Kaeleigh Patriski
Teresa Raba
Danielle Ramser
Josephine Razayeski
Katherine Reardon
Adam Rini
Jared Sanderell
Abigail Schad
Sadee Schlund
Alexa Sieger
Rocco Sladky
Samantha Snow
Megan Stibley
Matthew Stracensky
Nathan Van Niel
Drew Vlcek
Lauren Whetstone
Olivia Whitecar

Second Honors (3.0 GPA or higher) after one (1) semester of work:

Eric Arce
Christopher Bell
Spencer Bellina
Cecilia Benedict
James Bourdess
Angela Branco
Antonia Butorac
Amelia Buzinski
Leonard Cahill Jr.
Brianna Caraballo
Anthony Carter
Evan Csuhran
Aidan Dalton
Jacob Demko
Simon DeVito
William Dolan
Faith Donnelly
John Dudas
Nathan Dzuroff
Will Ehrbar
Samuel Esposito
Sydney Falardeau
Alex Federer
Richard Forgach
Shannon Fosnaught
Rene Fuentes
Jake George
Myra Gibens-Nunez
Luke Gribble
Gerald Gunsley
Elizabeth Heuser
Kaylie Johnson
Naiah Leon
Wen Lin
Annie Mackovjak
Jennifer Mansfield
Analise Miranda
Jack Mohar
Cassidy Murphy
Cead Nolan
Joseph Poremsky
Noah Prevost
Quentin Richardson
Alexis Rodriguez
Audrianna Sadosky
Alexis Salvatore
Ana Santiago
Lauren Searles
Haylie Sowell
Sean Springer
Amanda To
Nicholas Veauthier
Alexander Viancourt
Connor Walsh
Ryan Werner
Annessa Whitlow
Michael Yarina
Maura Yatsko
Molly Zickes