Girls Basketball

 Green Wave Girls Basketball

2014 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

girlshoops_13V

click to enlarge

 Follow Green Wave Girls Basketball on Facebook, Twitter & Instagram with #HNGirlsHoops

[column col=”1/2″]2014 District Bracket[/column]
[column col=”1/2″]2014 Regional Bracket[/column]

[tab_item title=”Schedule & Results”]

2013-2014 Schedule & Results

DateOpponentLocationTimeScore
DateOpponentLocationTimeScore
Nov 27Walsh Jesuit High SchoolHome7:30pm57-49 W
Dec 4St. Joseph AcademyAway7:30pm49-69 L
Dec 7VASJ High SchoolHome7:30pm55-30 W
Dec 11Lake Catholic High SchoolAway7:30pm63-39 W
Dec 18St. Vincent St. Mary High SchoolAway7:30pm48-66 L
Dec 21 Warren JFK High SchoolAway7:30pm68-30 W
Dec 27-31

West Greene
Grainger
Franklin County

Landair Ladies Classic
Greensboro TN

TBA70-37 W 59-70 L 56-38 W
Jan 4Cleveland Central Catholic HSAway7:30pm59-35 W
Jan 6St. Thomas AquinasHome2:30pmPOSTPONED
Jan 11Trinity High SchoolHome7:30pm62-19 W
Jan 15Rocky River High SchoolAway7:30pm58-56 W
Jan 18VASJ High SchoolAway7:30pm74-53 W
Jan 20St. Thomas AqinasHome6:30pm53-32 W
Jan 22Padua Franciscan High SchoolHome7:30pm55-36 W
Jan 25St. Thomas Aquinas High SchoolAway2:30pm45-41 W
Jan 29Magnificat High SchoolHome7:30pmCANCELLED
Feb 1Warren JFK High SchoolHome7:30pm56-22 W
Feb 8Cleveland Central CatholicHome7:30pm54-33 W
Feb 12Strongsville High School Home7:30pm50-34 W
Feb 10Trinity High School Away7:30pmWin
Feb 15Brooklyn (Districts)Elyria - Districts @ HN7:00pm50-18 W
Feb 20 Max Hayes (Districts)Elyria - Districts @ HN7:00pm61-16 W
Feb 25Vermillion (Districts Semi) Elyria - Districts 7:00pm63-33 W
Feb 28Fairveiw Park (District Final) Elyria - Districts7:00pm47-34
Mar 4Beloit West BranchBarberton Regional Semi6:15pm

[/tab_item] [tab_item title=”JV Schedule”]

2013-2014 JV Schedule

girlshoops_13JV

click to enlarge

DateOpponentLocationTime
DateOpponentLocationTime
Nov 27Walsh Jesuit High SchoolHome6:00pm
Dec 4St. Joseph AcademyAway6:00pm
Dec 7VASJ High SchoolHome6:00pm
Dec 11Lake Catholic High SchoolAway6:00pm
Dec 18St. Vincent St. Mary High SchoolAway6:00pm
Dec 21 Warren JFK High SchoolAway6:00pm
Dec 27-28

Magnificat Tournament

AwayTBA
Jan 4Cleveland Central Catholic HSAway6:00pm
Jan 6St. Thomas AquinasHome6:00pm
Jan 11Trinity High SchoolHome6:00pm
Jan 15Rocky River High SchoolAway6:00pm
Jan 18VASJ High SchoolAway6:00pm
Jan 22Padua Franciscan High SchoolHome6:00pm
Jan 25St. Thomas Aquinas High SchoolAway6:00pm
Jan 29Magnificat High SchoolHome6:00pm
Feb 1Warren JFK High SchoolHome6:00pm
Feb 8Cleveland Central CatholicHome6:00pm
Feb 12Trinity High School Away6:00pm
Feb 15Strongsville High School Home6:00pm

[/tab_item] [tab_item title=”Freshman Schedule”]

2013-2014 Freshman Schedule

DateOpponentLocation
DateOpponentLocation
Nov 27Walsh Jesuit High SchoolHome
Nov 30Berea High SchoolAway
Dec 4St. Joseph AcademyAway
Dec 7VASJ High SchoolHome
Dec 11Lake Catholic High SchoolAway
Dec 18St. Vincent St. Mary High SchoolAway
Dec 27 North Royalton High SchoolHome
Dec 28Parma High SchoolAway
Jan 8Parma High SchoolHome
Jan 11Lorain High SchoolAway
Jan 13Lutheran West High SchoolHome
Jan 15Archbishop Hoban High SchoolAway
Jan 18VASJ High SchoolAway
Jan 29Magnificat High SchoolHome
Feb 1 Valley ForgeAway 11:00am
Feb 5Lutheran West High SchoolAway
Feb 15Strongsville High SchoolHome

[/tab_item]

[tab_item title=”Coaches”]

Varsity Head Coach

Kim Jones:  kjones@holynamehs.com

[/tab_item]

 

[tab_item title=”Summer Camps”]

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GENERAL SKILLS CAMP Tuesday, June 17th – Friday, June 20th Open to 4th-9th graders as of August 2014 9:00AM – 1:00PM; Cost $110

Camp Director: Kim Luthman Jones

SHOOTING CLINIC Thursday, July 17th – Friday, July 18th Open to 5th-9th graders as of August 2014 9:00AM – 11:00AM; Cost $40

Camp Director: Kim Luthman Jones

[/tab_item]